General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Privacy Policy

AoC Ltd will be the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

We only collect basic personal data about you, including name, role and designation, organisation you work for, email, and telephone number. The processing of your personal data is for AoC’s legitimate interests as a not-for-profit membership organisation.

Why we need your data

We need to collect and retain your basic personal data in order to provide you with sector updates, blogs, briefings, announcements, policy and funding information, reports, and information about AoC events and training opportunities. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services to you.

What we do with your data

All personal data is processed by relevant AoC staff in the UK.  This data is located and stored on servers managed by AoC’s IT Services’ contractor, who act as AoC’s data processor and are compliant with the provisions of the GDPR. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so, or unless you opt in to take part in AoC-led projects or data sharing arrangements; in which case a separate privacy notice will apply.

Hard copies of your personal data may be kept, and these are retained in lockable storage units.

We have a Data Protection policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.  This policy can be found on AoC’s website.

How long we keep your data

We will retain your basic personal data while you are subscribed to AoC.  Thereafter, it will be securely deleted. More information on our retention schedule can be found below:

What we would also like to do with your data

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via telephone, email or on our website.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact AoC’s Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office